High school students honored with awards

Students walk across the stage

Herkimer High School students’ achievements were recognized on June 7 as seniors and other students received their annual graduation awards. The awards honor achievement by juniors and seniors at the close of each school year.

Academic H Award: Lyndsey Bass, Kyle Bixler, Alana Ferri, Cassandra Gilbert, Karlie Helmer, Johanna Humble, Maria Humble, Ally Kirkpatrick, Patrick Luppino, Eliza Marusic, Patrick Parese, Lilah Ramsey, Salena Reinhardt, Samantha Vandenberg, Julia Yudchits and Angelica Zhushma.

Awarded to students who earned an average of 90 or above in each and every one of their classes this year

Adirondack Bank “Community Spirit” Award: Brittany McManus

This award is a recognition of attitude – an award of effort, not of accomplishment. This award is meant to recognize the willingness to strive for achievement in spite of obstacles or adversity.

Joseph Aiello Scholarship: Cassandra Gilbert

Given to a worthy student enrolled in an institute of higher learning in any area of study

Anthony M. Enea Memorial Award: Karlie Helmer

Given to a senior going into any military service that has participated in varsity sports

Anthony R. George Post Scholarship: Samantha Vandenberg

To a deserving senior who is a descendant of an Italian-American veteran and will be attending college in the fall

Arion Award (junior): Zachary Williams

To a student who excels in music their junior year

The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Christopher Cooley

To an outstanding senior jazz musician

Michael J. Babcock Memorial Award: Patrick Luppino

Awarded to a personable senior pursuing a challenging post-secondary program, who exhibits a positive attitude and an avid interest in sports and/or music

2019 Elizabeth Ann and Mabel Bond O’Donnell Scholarship: Julia Yudchits

Given to a graduating female student selected by the school given by the Charles H. Bassett Youth Foundation Inc.

Bausch & Lomb Medal (junior): Adam Green

To a student who has shown high achievement and rigor in science classes; high PSAT Math and/or SAT Math scores; and positive contributions to their school and within the larger community

John Bernier Memorial Award: Wyatt Renshaw

To a student who has played varsity football for at least two years and shows academic potential to engage in secondary study at an accredited school

The Jamie Burroughs Memorial Scholarship: Ally Kirkpatrick

The award is based on merit, exemplifying overall good character including being respectful of teachers, coaches and fellow students, and demonstrating a “team” connection on all aspects of high school life

Carl Vandelinder Criminal Justice Award: Jensen Ford

Given to a student pursuing a career in criminal justice

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award (junior): Nathaniel Polus

In recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and academic achievement

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award (junior): Emily Salamon

In recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and outstanding academic promise

Class of 1961 Award: Kyle Bixler and Angelica Zhushma

Given to a graduating boy and girl who reside in Herkimer and maintained at least an overall B average and plan to pursue their education. (Preference given to students that have gone above and beyond minimum requirements by taking college courses and/or doing internships)

The Phyllis T. Curtin Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Harrington

Given to a graduating senior who is pursuing a college degree in either Early Childhood Education or the Culinary Arts

DAR Good Citizenship Award: Patrick Parese

This award is chosen by teachers and fellow students for demonstrating the following qualities: Dependability, service to others, leadership and patriotism.

Director’s Award: Instrumental Music: Christopher Cooley

Given to a senior who is outstanding in instrumental music

Director’s Award: Vocal Music

Given to a senior who is outstanding in vocal music

The Danny Dunn Scholarship: Olivia Gasparinatos

Given to a graduate who exemplifies leadership who will enter a health-related field

East Herkimer Volunteer Fire Department Auxiliary Award: Johanna Humble and Maria Humble

Given to graduating seniors whose parent is an active auxiliary member

East Herkimer Volunteer Fire Department Award: Alana Ferri and Patrick Parese

Given to one young man and one young woman from the Town of Herkimer (East Herkimer) for community service

The John Fallon Jr. Music Award: Xander Gage

For outstanding achievement in the field of music during the four high school years

Fame Music Boosters Award: Christopher Cooley (Chorus and Band)

Footlighters Drama Booster Club Award: Austin Reed

For students who demonstrate achievement in the dramatic arts

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award (junior): Joseph Carney

Demonstrated commitment to understanding difficult social issues; leadership and dedication to community action; strong grades and rigorous courses in the humanities and social sciences

The Connor Gage Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Gilbert

Given to a student athlete who is most improved in mathematics or puts forth the most effort in mathematics

The Dorothy Gallo Scholarship & Award: Alana Ferri

To a deserving graduating student or student(s)

George Eastman Young Leaders Award (junior): Aaron Baldwin

Strong leadership experience at school and in the community; high grades and challenging courses; extensive involvement in extracurricular activities

Dominick Grande Award: Angelica Zhushma

Given to an all-around student active in the community

James Hagen Jr. Prize: Patrick Parese

For best attendance (name to be added to the plaque in the library)

Gretchen Haller Memorial Music Award: Austin Reed

Given to a senior who has excelled in singing, speech or piano

Herkimer Central School CSEA Unit #7112 Award: Brittany McManus

Awarded to a senior whose parent or grandparent is a member of the Herkimer Central School CSEA Unit #7112

Herkimer Central School District Board of Education Awards (undergraduates): Sarah Eastwood, Caroline Pontius and Ella Wilcox

For a student at each grade level who demonstrates outstanding achievement, effort and character

Herkimer Citizens Athletic Scholarship: Johanna Humble, Brittany McManus and Patrick Parese

Based on school citizenship, scholarship and athletics

2019 Herkimer College Hope Scholarship: Kyle Bizler, Jensen Ford, Patrick Luppino, Selena Nalaskowski, Jessie Rivers and Samantha Vandenberg

The Herkimer College Hope Scholarship is an award presented to graduating high school seniors who are residents of Herkimer County and who have demonstrated a strong record of achievement in academics, leadership activities, and service to their communities

Herkimer County Conference of Mayors: Julia Yudchits

To a graduating senior who is planning on pursuing a career in either government or politics

Herkimer county Counselors Association Award: Julia Yudchits

Given to a student pursuing education in a helping profession

Herkimer County Music Educators Award: Instrumental: Christopher Cooley; Vocal: Austin Reed

Herkimer Elks Lodge Memorial in Honor of Francis O. Gabler, Past Principal of Herkimer High School: Jordan Bormann

Given to a young man who is involved in the community, GPA of at least 2.5 and entering a community college

Herkimer Elks Lodge Memorial in Honor of Joan Noonan, Past President of the Herkimer Lady Elks: Brittany McManus

Given to a young woman who is involved in the community, GPA of at least 2.5 and entering a community college

Herkimer Faculty Association Award: Ally Kirkpatrick

Awarded to a senior pursuing a career in education

Herkimer Faculty Association Joseph Lidano Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Gilbert

Awarded to a senior who best exemplifies service and the other characteristics which typified Mr. Lidano’s career

Herkimer High School Coaches’ Appreciation Award: Jensen Ford and Patrick Luppino

Herkimer High School Soccer Scholarship: Eliza Marusic and Nathaniel Stapf

Given to a senior(s) varsity soccer player in recognition of all past soccer players and their achievements

Herkimer Tool & Machining F. Ellis Green Jr. Memorial Award: Daniel Hayes

Given to a student planning to pursue training in a technical or trade program

Herkimer Varsity Letter Award: Brittany McManus and Patrick Parese

Awarded to senior athletes who have earned the most varsity letters throughout their career at Herkimer Central School District

Keuka College – George H. Ball Community Achievement Award (junior): Tracy Xiao

Given for integrity, academic excellence, diversity, leadership and service

Scholarship in Memory of Pearl M. Klock: Eliza Marusic

Based on citizenship, responsibility and is respectful of others

The Larry Knapp Art Scholarship – Most Improved: Maria Humble

To a graduating senior deemed most improved in the field of art

The Larry Knapp Art Scholarship – Most Outstanding: Lyndsey Bass

To an outstanding art student in the senior class

Third Degree, Knights of Columbus Prize: Megan Massaro

Given by the Knights of Columbus

The Paul Kucerak Business Award: James Aiello

To a student with an average between the grade point of 75-85 going to Herkimer College, pursuing a career in the business field

The Jeff LaBreche Scholarship: Brittany McManus

Given to a senior that exhibits the characteristics of a great wrestler: Dedication, commitment, courage, sacrifice and a great work ethic. Given by Mrs. LaBreche and Rudy Scialdo.

Kay Turner Ladd Scholarship Fund: Ally Kirkpatrick

Given by the class of 1974 to a student going into elementary education

The Clemente J. LaManna Sports Award: Baseball – Michael Malinowski; Football – Wyatt Renshaw

To be given to outstanding male athletes in the sports of baseball and football

Language Club Award: Angelica Zhushma

For best work in Foreign Language

LeMoyne College Heights Award (junior): Aaron Baldwin

Recognizes students who are reaching for the “heights” in the classroom and service to their school and community

The Michael R. Malinowski Little League Volunteer Scholarship: Michael Malinowski

Given to a person who has dedicated his or her time to helping children in baseball on and off the field and has supported the Little League program and its growth in the community

The John “Corky” McGuire Annual Athlete of the Year Award: Alana Ferri and Wyatt Renshaw

Memorial Gift from Class of 1968: Jessie Rivers

To a senior showing good citizenship who will attend Herkimer College

Memorial Gift from the Class of 2011: Jensen Ford

To a senior that possesses the characteristics of the class of 2011: Unique, compassionate, perseverance and most importantly involved with class functions/fundraisers

The Peter Merena Memorial Scholarship Fund: Alicia Bernier

Given in memory of the deceased members of the Class of 1963

Michael Pliseck Post, VWF, Prize – Industrial Arts: Lyndsey Bass

For best work in Industrial Arts

Michael Pliseck Post, VFW, Prize – Citizenship/Responsibility: Colby Ingerham

To a senior showing greatest development in leadership & service during three years of high school

Michael Pliseck Post, VFW Auxiliary Award in Memory of Julia Reals: Samantha Vandenberg

Given to a senior student who has a family member in the military (active or retired) and who also volunteers in the community

Michael S. Renshaw Memorial Scholarship: Johanna Humble, Maria Humble, Eliza Marusic, Patrick Parese, Wyatt Renshaw, Julia Yudchits and Angelica Zhushma

Given to graduating seniors that are interested in pursuing educational goals in the technical/skilled worker service fields

Mohawk Valley Towns Bowling Association of New York Award: Hunter Roth

Presented to a senior who shows leadership qualities, good association with other bowlers and shows an interest in continuing bowling after graduation

Ralph D. and Mary F. Moore Prize: Hannah Whaley

To a student excelling in biology

The Elise and Saul Myers Scholarship Fund: Maria Humble

To a college bound graduating senior who best combines athletic and scholarship achievement with a demonstrated commitment to community involvement

NYSATA District Membership Award: Kharma Beth Angle

To a student who has demonstrated excellence in art

New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Lyndsey Bass, Maria Humble, Ally Kirkpatrick and Patrick Parese

Based on Regents exam scores

Nina’s Legacy Scholarship: Lyndsey Bass

Given to a female graduate showing the most growth in leadership and school service during the high school years. Given in memory of Nina Sponburg

The Terry Owen Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Mikula and Cassidy Potter

Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated perseverance and determination throughout high school, in pursuit of independence and hard-earned success. In the spirit of Mr. Owen, an interest in education, history, and/or politics may also be recognized.

Patrick Gilmore Award: Austin Reed

For outstanding contributions to the band

Polish Community Home Prize in memory of Walter Czuryla: Daniel Hayes

To a senior male with the highest average in courses at the Career Tech Center

Polish Community Home Prize: Lilah Ramsey

To a senior female with the highest average in courses at the Career Tech Center

Eva M. Porter Prize: Patrick Parese

For best work in chemistry and physics

President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement: Lyndsey Bass, Kyle Bixler, Alana Ferri, Johanna Humble, Maria Humble, Ally Kirkpatrick, Patrick Parese, Lilah Ramsey, Salena Reinhardt, Samantha Vandenberg, Julia Yudchits and Angelica Zhushma.

Awarded to students graduating with a minimum 90 overall average, from the President of the United States.

President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement: Christopher Cooley, Xander Gage, Cassandra Gilbert, Mikaila Maass and Eliza Marusic

Awarded to students graduating with a minimum 85 overall average, from the President of the United States.

Progressive Club Award (Art): Johanna Humble

To be given to a student who achieves in the field of art

Progressive Club Award (Drama): Austin Reed

To be given to a student who achieves in the field of drama

Progressive Club Award (Literature): James Piper

To be given to a student who achieves in the field of literature

Progressive Club Award (Music): Xander Gage

To be given to a student who achieves in the field of music

RIT Computing Medal (junior): Emily Salamon

Given to a student for their involvement in school and the community, and their computing abilities.

Robert G. Stearns Memorial Football Scholarship: Wyatt Renshaw

Given to a graduating senior attending a four year college and will be participating in a collegiate football program

Mrs. Roma Viel Memorial Award: Olivia Gasparinatos and Alexis Sassone-Everson

Given to a senior who exemplifies the characteristics and ideas of Mrs. Viel – kindness and generosity to everyone she met, perseverance in the face of difficulties and challenges, a positive attitude, a hard worker and having a love for life

The Ronald W. Oldfield Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Grogan and Riley Scanlon

Given to one senior boy and one senior girl for academic achievement in the face of adversity

The Ronald Wiernicki Athletic Award: Football – Patrick Parese

Presented to a senior who lettered for at least three years in baseball or softball, who exhibits Ron’s qualities of good citizenship, leadership and team player who will be attending college in the fall

Ronnie Smith Memorial Scholarship: Lilah Ramsey

Given to a student going into the field of nursing, preference to a student in respiratory therapy and involvement/interest in music

Rotary Youth Leadership Award: Julia Yudchits

To recognize and enhance leadership skills among selected young people

Ruth Myers Rosenberg Plaque: Johanna Humble and Patrick Parese

Names of outstanding male and female school citizens, selected by students and faculty, names to be added to plaque

Senior Athletic Award: Kyle Bixler, Jensen Ford, Cassandra Gilbert, Makaila Maass, Eliza Marusic, Brittany McManus, Patrick Parese, Wyatt Renshaw and Nathaniel Stapf

Sisterhood of Temple Beth Joseph Award: Kyle Bixler

For best work in foreign language

Jack M. and Helen C. Smith Scholarship: Nora Waterbury

Given to a graduating senior for scholarship

Edward and Katherine Snow Memorial Award: Alana Ferri

For service to the community

Sons of the American Revolution (Herkimer chapter): Patrick Luppino

For outstanding work in American history

The John Philip Sousa Music Award: Xander Gage

Given to the outstanding senior instrumentalist

A Walter Suiter & Mary Grace Suiter Scholarship: Patrick Parese

Provided by the will of the late Dr. A. Walter Suiter bequeathing to the Board of Education income to be used as a prize to be awarded to the valedictorian

St. Michael’s College Book Academic With A Social Conscience Award (junior): Emily Salamon and Abigail Stapf

Given to a junior boy and girl who have a sincere commitment to community service activities through their high school and local community

Temple Beth Joseph Community Service Award: Julia Yudchits

Given to a graduating senior for outstanding citizenship and academic ability

Town and Village Highway Superintendents Association of Herkimer County Award: Zachary Parmon and David Verenich

Awarded to a hardworking student(s) interested in going into a construction or mechanical related field. The student does not have to be going on to college or a technical school.

The Nicholas J. Trimboli & Bertha L. Trimboli Scholarship & Incentive Award: Lyndsey Bass

To a senior pursuing the field of journalism or communications

Marcy G. Ulman Band Award: Xander Gage

To a male and female who shall be members of both the marching band and concert band, be good musicians, good academic students, and be active in band functions. Recipients are voted on by members of the band.

Marcy G. Ulman Student Council Award: Johanna Humble

For outstanding service to the school

Utica Dollars for Scholars – Mele Family Fund Math and Science Scholarship: Julia Yudchits

Given to students illustrating excellence in math, science or the humanities.

Ermatrude Moore Watson Fund: Wyatt Renshaw

To be given to the outstanding senior pursuing a business program

The Barbara A. Whitney Scholarship: Eric Carney

Given to the graduating senior who strived to achieve their potential

Dr. Samuel Woltag Memorial Award: Christopher Cooley

For best work in instrumental music

Women of the Moose Award: Alana Ferri

To a student with the highest average entering the medical field

Woody Herman Award: Austin Reed

For outstanding contributions to the Jazz Ensemble

Wayne Zawtocki Memorial Scholarship: Lilah Ramsey

In memory of Wayne Zawtocki to a student who has been accepted to a four year college to study physical education, health or sports medicine

Xerox Award (junior): Justin Piper

Strong interest in innovation and/or information technology and a high level of achievement in this area. Exposure to new technology outside of school, such as pursuing work opportunities in local laboratories or industry. Leading other students to new approaches to old problems, e.g. business plans for fundraising, innovative community service; after-school activities; and best uses of internal communications tools such as chat or blog.

Zawtocki-Yavornitzki Family Scholarship: Ally Kirkpatrick

To a scholar-athlete who best emulates the Herkimer “Magician” spirit of pride and excellence in the classroom, playing field and in the community and who has been accepted at a four-year college.

Herkimer logo